Family Immigration

If you have a family member in the U.S., getting a green card through that family member is an attractive option. Re-uniting with a family members or a spouse is a critical factor in the life of many. When it comes to such an important process, you want to know everything about it, and you want to make sure your case be processed with no problems. An immigration lawyer can help you understand how to bring your spouse, parent, child, fiancé, and brother or sister to the U.S. My office can help you understand the requirements to bring a family member to the U.S. and the numerous requirements for bringing your spouse to the U.S. My office can also give you advice regarding whether your family member needs to return to his or her country to process a green card or whether the green card can be processed in the U.S.

​U.S. citizens and U.S. permanent residents can bring family members to the U.S. If you are a U.S. citizen, you can bring your immediate relatives to the U.S. Your immediate relatives are your spouse, your unmarried children under 21 years of age, and your parents. A visa is available to your immediate relatives right away, which means that they do not have to get in line to get a visa. The process to bring your immediate relatives to the U.S. is relatively quick. If you are a U.S. citizen, you can also bring your adult children, your married children, and your brothers and sisters to the U.S. However, these relatives are not your immediate relatives and a green card will not be available to them right away. If you are a lawful permanent resident, you can also bring family members to the U.S., but they will have to wait in line to get a green card. A lawful permanent resident can bring a spouse, minor children under 21 years of age, and unmarried children over 21 years of age. The relatives of a lawful permanent resident will have to wait in line to get a green card. If your relative has to wait in line to get a green card, the length of time varies from case to case. It is hard to predict how long the wait will be.

Why do you need an immigration lawyer in the first place? One of the reasons people do not consult an immigration lawyer is that they think that immigration is about filling in forms and they can do it themselves. You know your personal information and you can fill out a form. This is true. Yet, so many people and ask for help with the forms. Some items on the forms are self explanatory and others are not. The most common problem is with filing out the affidavit of support and understanding requirements for the sponsor. Many people also get confused about who should sign the forms and where. The fact is that the U.S. immigration system is not easy to deal with.

​Another reason why people do not consult with an immigration lawyer is because they mistakenly believe there is nothing they can do. Believing there is nothing you can do and not doing anything is a huge mistake. For example, permanent residents often believe that they cannot bring family members to the U.S. Based on what you now know, this is not true. Another mistake you can make is falling out of status. Living in the U.S. without immigration status for too long can bar your or family member from returning to the U.S. for a very long time. An immigration lawyer can advise you what to do if this is your situation. But the biggest mistake you can make is missing a deadline. The most important reason to hire an immigration lawyer is because immigration relief has very specific deadlines. An immigration lawyer can inform you of the deadlines and make sure you don’t miss them. If you do nothing because you think there’s nothing you can do, if you fall out of status, or if you miss a deadline, you will run into all sorts of problems. It is always better to avoid a problem in the first place than to deal with headaches later down the road.

Family Immigration Services